Choose Rich Live
Tech

Unity posts first GAAP profit since IPO as Q3 revenue tops estimates

Unity Software reported third-quarter revenue of $622 million, beating analyst projections and delivering its first GAAP-profitable quarter since its public debut.

Stock chart showing a sharp premarket price spike for Unity Software (U) following its Q3 earnings release.
Image: @TrendSpider

Unity Software posted third-quarter revenue of $622 million, reflecting a 32% increase year over year and topping analyst expectations of $567 million. The video game developer platform recorded net income of $122 million, marking its first GAAP-profitable quarter since its initial public offering, alongside adjusted EBITDA of $257 million.[2][3][5]

The quarter was bolstered by Unity's Grow Solutions segment, which generated $457 million in revenue, up 44% year over year. The Create Solutions business posted $165 million, an 8% increase from the prior-year period. The company highlighted rapid momentum from its Vector product, which surged 126% year over year and 40% quarter over quarter. Unity also delivered $220 million in free cash flow and $224 million in operating cash flow.[3]

Following the report and a robust fourth-quarter outlook, Unity shares surged more than 20% in premarket trading, according to Barron's and market data shared by TrendSpider. For the fourth quarter, Unity projected strategic revenue between $683 million and $691 million and adjusted EBITDA of $290 million to $295 million.[1][3][4][5]

Key facts

  • Unity reported Q3 revenue of $622 million, up 32% year over year and ahead of the $567 million consensus estimate.
  • Unity achieved its first GAAP-profitable quarter since its IPO, reporting net income of $122 million.
  • Unity's Q3 EPS reached $0.25 against an estimated $0.05, while adjusted EPS reached $0.44 against an estimated $0.06.
  • Grow Solutions revenue reached $457 million, an increase of 44% year over year, while Create Solutions revenue rose 8% to $165 million.
  • Unity's Vector product expanded 126% year over year and 40% quarter over quarter.
  • Q3 adjusted EBITDA was $257 million, accompanied by $220 million in free cash flow and $224 million in operating cash flow.
  • Unity guided Q4 strategic revenue to between $683 million and $691 million and adjusted EBITDA to between $290 million and $295 million.
  • Unity shares rose over 20% in premarket trading following the release of the results.

Sources · 5 sources

  1. BA

    Barron's@barronsonlinePost on X ·

    Unity Software stock surges after the video game developer platform forecasts robust business growth. https://t.co/GolF60VqDE

    Open source
  2. CB

    Crypto BriefingArticle ·

    Unity Software posts first GAAP profit of $122M as revenue rises 32% Unity's first GAAP profit highlights a strategic pivot to AI-driven ad solutions, potentially reshaping its growth trajectory and market position. The post Unity Software posts first GAAP profit of $122M as revenue rises 32% appeared first on Crypto Briefing .

    Open source
  3. WS

    Wall St Engine@wallstenginePost on X ·

    UNITY $U Q3’26 EARNINGS HIGHLIGHTS 🔹 Revenue: $622M (Est. $567M) 🟢; +32% YoY 🔹 EPS: $0.25 (Est. $0.05) 🟢 🔹 Net Income: $122M 🔹 Adjusted EBITDA: $257M Q4 Guide: 🔹 Strategic Revenue: $683M-$691M 🔹 Strategic Grow Revenue: $515M-$520M 🔹 Strategic Create Revenue: $168M-$171M 🔹 Non-Strategic Revenue: $5M 🔹 Adjusted EBITDA: $290M-$295M Segment Net Revenue: 🔹 Grow Solutions: $457M; +44% YoY 🔹 Create Solutions: $165M; +8% YoY Announcements: 🔹 Vector: +126% YoY; +40% QoQ Other Q3 Metrics: 🔹 Free Cash Flow: $220M 🔹 Operating Cash Flow: $224M Comments: 🔸 “Third-quarter performance was our strongest ever, with Vector growing 126% year-over-year and 40% quarter-over-quarter, and the first GAAP profitable quarter since our IPO.”

    Open source
  4. TR

    TrendSpider@TrendSpiderPost on X ·

    UNITY $U +20% EARNINGS GOD CANDLE Adj EPS: $0.44 vs $0.06 est ✅ Sales: $622M vs $567M est ✅ 🟩 +23% in pre-market https://t.co/JZE9gpMdHu

    Open source
  5. SB

    Shay Boloor@StockSavvyShayPost on X ·

    $U delivered 😏 • Revenue $622M vs Est. $567M (+32% YoY) • EPS $0.25 vs Est. $0.05 • FCF $220M vs. $194M • EBITDA $257M vs. $189M Q4 Guidance • Revenue $687M vs Est. $602M • EBITDA $293M vs Est. $209M https://t.co/9MuagejzJo

    Open source