Choose Rich Live
Tech

Cloudflare shares surge as Q3 revenue jumps 39% and guidance tops estimates

Cloudflare reported third-quarter revenue of $782.5 million, up 39% year over year, and lifted its full-year guidance amid surging artificial intelligence demand.

Stock chart for Cloudflare (NET) showing a sharp after-hours price surge from around $244 to over $288.
Image: @TrendSpider

Cloudflare delivered third-quarter revenue of $782.5 million, marking a 39% year-over-year increase and beating analyst projections. Adjusted earnings per share reached $0.38, above consensus estimates of $0.34, while the company stated that it crossed $3 billion in annualized revenue. Following the release, the company's shares jumped over 17% in after-hours trading.[1][3][4][7]

Cloudflare raised its full-year 2026 revenue guidance to approximately $2.96 billion, exceeding Wall Street targets of $2.87 billion, alongside adjusted EPS guidance of $1.35 and projected non-GAAP operating income of $462 million to $463 million. According to Bloomberg, Cloudflare lifted its profit outlook for the third time this year as the rapid adoption of artificial intelligence expanded demand for networking services. For the fourth quarter, Cloudflare guided revenue to between $845 million and $846 million and adjusted EPS to $0.43, both above market consensus.[3][4][5][6]

Despite top-line strength, Cloudflare reported a net loss of $34.1 million for the quarter, according to Wall Street Journal reporting cited by Techmeme. However, other operating metrics remained strong: current remaining performance obligations rose 37% year over year, non-GAAP operating income hit $137.1 million with a 17.5% operating margin, operating cash flow was $215.4 million, and free cash flow reached $82.1 million.[2][4][5]

Key facts

  • Cloudflare reported third-quarter revenue of $782.5 million, up 39% year over year and topping analyst forecasts.
  • Third-quarter adjusted earnings came in at $0.38 per share, beating consensus estimates of $0.34.
  • Cloudflare raised full-year 2026 revenue guidance to $2.96 billion, exceeding the $2.87 billion consensus estimate, with adjusted EPS guided to $1.35.
  • Bloomberg reported Cloudflare raised its profit forecast for the third time this year due to AI adoption accelerating demand for networking services.
  • Fourth-quarter revenue was guided to between $845 million and $846 million, ahead of the $798 million consensus expectation.
  • Cloudflare reported a quarterly net loss of $34.1 million, while current RPO increased 37% year over year and free cash flow reached $82.1 million.
  • Cloudflare shares surged over 17% in after-hours trading following the results.

Sources · 7 sources

  1. CB

    Crypto Briefing@Crypto_BriefingPost on X ·

    📈 NEW: Cloudflare ($NET) surges over 17% after hours as Q3 revenue jumps 39% to $782.5M, beating Wall Street estimates of $737M. The company reported its fastest revenue growth in nearly four years and raised its 2026 revenue outlook to nearly $2.96B. https://t.co/kOaFmyJL8Q

    Open source
  2. TE

    Techmeme@TechmemePost on X ·

    Cloudflare reports Q3 revenue up 39% YoY to $782.5M, above $737.2M est., a $34.1M net loss, and lifts its FY 2026 guidance; NET jumps 14%+ after hours (@eschisgall / Wall Street Journal) (Visit Techmeme dot com for the link and full context!)

    Open source
  3. SB

    Shay Boloor@StockSavvyShayPost on X ·

    $NET DESTROYED THEIR Q3 EARNINGS • Revenue $783M vs Est. $739M • EPS $0.38 vs Est. $0.34 • FCF $82M vs Est. $76M • RPO: +37% YoY FY26 Guidance • Revenue $2.96B vs Est. $2.87B • EPS $1.35B vs Est. $1.26 • Operating Income: $463M https://t.co/0R3qHRychO

    Open source
  4. WS

    Wall St Engine@wallstenginePost on X ·

    CLOUDFLARE $NET Q3’26 EARNINGS HIGHLIGHTS 🔹 Revenue: $782.5M (Est. $739M) 🟢; +39% YoY 🔹 Adj. EPS: $0.38 (Est. $0.34) 🟢; +41% YoY 🔹 GAAP EPS: $0.10 FY26 Guide: 🔹 Revenue: $2.96B-$2.96B (Est. $2.87B) 🟢 🔹 Adj. EPS: $1.35 (Est. $1.28) 🟢 🔹 Non-GAAP Operating Income: $462M-$463M Q4 Guide: 🔹 Revenue: $845M-$846M (Est. $798M) 🟢 🔹 Adj. EPS: $0.43 (Est. $0.38) 🟢 🔹 Non-GAAP Operating Income: $156M-$157M Other Q3 Metrics: 🔹 Current RPO Growth: 37% YoY 🔹 Non-GAAP Oper Income: $137.1M; 17.5% margin 🔹 Free Cash Flow: $82.1M 🔹 Operating Cash Flow: $215.4M Key Updates: 🔹 Annualized Revenue: Crossed $3B Comments: 🔸 “We crossed $3 billion in annualized revenue with revenue of $782 million, up 39% year over year.”

    Open source
  5. TE

    TechmemeArticle ·

    Cloudflare reports Q3 revenue up 39% YoY to $782.5M, above $737.2M est., a $34.1M net loss, and lifts its FY 2026 guidance; NET jumps 14%+ after hours (Elias Schisgall/Wall Street Journal) Elias Schisgall / Wall Street Journal : Cloudflare reports Q3 revenue up 39% YoY to $782.5M, above $737.2M est., a $34.1M net loss, and lifts its FY 2026 guidance; NET jumps 14%+ after hours — The connectivity cloud company upped its projections for revenue this year to around $2.96 billion — Cloudflare lifted its full-year guidance …

    Open source
  6. BL

    Bloomberg@businessPost on X ·

    Cloudflare lifted its profit forecast for a third time this year as rapid adoption of artificial intelligence continues to boost demand for networking services. https://t.co/0icPP3jRgo

    Open source
  7. TR

    TrendSpider@TrendSpiderPost on X ·

    CLOUDFLARE $NET EARNINGS GOD CANDLE 🟢 Q3 Adj EPS: $0.38 vs $0.34 est ✅ Q3 Sales: $782.5M vs $738.5M est ✅ 🟩 +18% in after-hours https://t.co/kqccsMftjK

    Open source